Employment Based Immigration

Employment is one of the most common reasons for immigration to the Unites States, with 140,000 immigrant visas issued each year on these grounds. In most cases,  immediate family members (spouse and children) of the employee are also eligible for visas.
We begin our analysis of your case by gathering necessary information, so we can advise you about the best course of action, as well as potential problems you may encounter. We provide lists of documents and questionnaire on our website for downloading. You will find in-depth information and questionnaires related to employment-based immigration on this page. When you visit our office or when we speak on the phone or online, we analyze your case and situation and provide you a detailed plan of action for your immigration to the United States.   
The rules for immigrating to the United States through employment can be quite different depending on the type of work, your investment amount, your future plans, and many other factors. For example, a person or extraordinary ability would apply for an EB-1A visa, whereas a worker with unique or specialized skills would need an EB-3 professional or skilled worker category. There are five categories of employment-based worker visas, and sometimes you may have more than on option for immigration. 
It is important to be completely honest with your attorney. We are here to help, not to judge, and accurate information is essential in order for us to do that. If you (or the employee you wish to hire) have been arrested or convicted of a crime, either in the United States or in your home country be sure to tell us because it could potentially impact your case.
Employment-based immigration can be temporary or permanent. When the employment ends for a person on a nonimmigrant visa, that person returns to his or her home country. If the immigrant has plans to stay in the United States after the work is completed or become a permanent resident, the case will fall under a different permanent process. For example, if a person attempts to enter the county on a temporary visa such as a visitor or B-2 visa with intentions of marrying and staying permanently, he or she could be banned from entering. Similarly, any other misrepresentation of the situation, false information, failure to obtain proper documents, or other missteps in the immigration process, whether intentional or not, can have serious consequences.
We offer a full range of services for immigrants, as well as employers, who wish to hire foreign nationals. Do not take chances with your future. Contact us and consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can help you through this tedious and challenging process.

Contact Us

Your Name *
Your Email *
Confirm Your Email *
Your Contact Number
Your Question *
Answer the Question*
Indicated Required *

Submit a Review

Your Name *
Subject *
Email *
Phone Number *
Your Review *
Answer the Question*
Indicates Required *