STUDENT AND VISITOR VISAS

F-1 (student) visas and B-1 (visitor) visas are nonimmigrant visas where the primary purpose for entry to the U.S. is other than employment in the U.S.

B-1 (Visitor):

The B-1 visa category allows foreign business persons to enter the U.S. for temporary periods of time to "conduct business." A B-1 business visitor is usually granted a period of entry for 30 days, unless he can demonstrate at the port of entry that a longer period of admission is needed for the purpose of his trip.

The general requirements for entry in B-1 status are that the foreign national:

  • Is entering the U.S. for a limited period of time
  • Intends to depart at the end of the stay
  • Maintains a foreign residence with no intent to abandon it
  • Possesses sufficient financial means to stay in the U.S. without accepting employment
  • Engages solely in "legitimate business visitor activities"
Legitimate business visitor activities, as opposed to "employment", include: engaging in commercial transactions (e.g., taking orders for goods manufactured abroad), negotiating contracts, holding meetings with business associates, and receiving training.

Contact Us

Your Name *
Your Email *
Confirm Your Email *
Your Contact Number
Your Question *
Answer the Question*
Indicated Required *

Submit a Review

Your Name *
Subject *
Email *
Phone Number *
Your Review *
Answer the Question*
Indicates Required *