SUPPORT DOCUMENTATION FOR I-140 IMMIGRANT PETITION AND THE I-485 APPLICATION TO ADJUST STATUS

FROM THE PETITIONING U.S. COMPANY:

  1. Photocopies of the U.S. company’s 2008 Federal Income Tax Returns or Financial Statements
  2. Name, title and address of U.S. company’s signatory for the immigration forms
  3. Current number of employees at U.S. company
  4. Confirmation of foreign national’s job title
  5. Confirmation of foreign national’s job description
  6. Confirmation of foreign national’s annual salary
  7. Confirmation of foreign national’s work address
  8. Organizational chart showing foreign national’s position with the U.S. company. The chart should provide the individual’s name and title, the supervisor’s name and title, and any direct subordinate(s)’ name(s) and title(s)
  9. Photocopy of U.S. company’s business lease

FROM THE FOREIGN COMPANY:

  1. Organizational chart showing foreign national’s previous position with foreign company prior to transfer. The chart should provide the individual’s name and title, the supervisor’s name and title, and any direct subordinate(s)’ name(s) and title(s)
  2. Photocopies of the foreign company’s 2008 Tax Returns or Financial Statements
  3. Current number of employees at foreign company
  4. Photocopies of documents evidencing relationship between U.S. company and foreign company

FROM THE FOREIGN NATIONAL AND FAMILY MEMBERS:

  1. Completed Immigration Questionnaire for each applicant (please see email for link). It is important that all questions are answered completely and legibly. The answers you provide will be used to complete the immigration forms for your application.
We specifically need to know your address for the last 5 years (with dates), full names and biographical information for immediate family members (spouses, children, parents), whether you/your spouse have been previously married, whether you or any of your family members have been arrested for ANY reason
  1. Photocopies of all passport pages, visas, and front and back of Form I-94 card (white card received at the airport) for each applicant
  2. Photocopies of all Form I-797 (Notice of Actions) or Form I-20 Student evidencing past visa status in the United States for each applicant
  3. Photocopies of long-form/unabridged birth certificates with certified English translation for each applicant
  4. If you have been arrested for any reason (including traffic offenses) - please obtain court-certified documents of the arrest and disposition and immediately notify our office by phone/email and send us copies by mail. Failure to do so may affect the processing of your case;
  5. If family members are applying for permanent residency with you, please also forward copies of the following:
    1. your Federal Income Tax Returns and W-2 Forms for the last 3 years;
    2. Photocopies of marriage certificates with certified English translation; and
    3. Photocopies of termination decrees for past marriages with certified English translation, if applicable
  6. 6 passport photos for each applicant (see enclosed Specification Sheet for more information);
  7. Sealed Medical Examination Results from one of the Immigration-approved Physicians listed on the enclosed sheet. Each applicant will need to make an appointment with one of the doctors listed, and take the Form I-693 and Supplement Form for the doctor to complete. We will provide the Form and Supplement to you when we mail all forms for signature. The doctor will also have this available at their office. Please do not open the envelope. We will submit the sealed envelope together with the requested forms and supporting documentation. For a list of approved physicians near you, please visit the CIS website at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV;
  8. Checks or money orders payable to U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICE to cover the applicable immigration filing fees:
  • $1,010.00 for each I-485 green card application ($930.00 for children age 13 or under) for each applicant
English translations should be provided for any foreign language documents
If you would like further information about specific case scenarios or situations, please call our office or email us at ckuck@immigration.net to speak to one of experienced immigration attorneys.

Disclaimer/Reminder


This e-mail does not constitute direct legal advice and is for informational purposes only. The information provided should never replace informed counsel when specific immigration-related guidance is needed.
Copyright © 2015 Kuck Immigration Partners LLC. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Your Name *
Your Email *
Confirm Your Email *
Your Contact Number
Your Question *
Answer the Question*
Indicated Required *

Submit a Review

Your Name *
Subject *
Email *
Phone Number *
Your Review *
Answer the Question*
Indicates Required *