SUPPORT DOCUMENTATION FOR I-130 IMMIGRANT PETITION FOR ALIEN RELATIVE AND THE I-485 APPLICATION TO ADJUST STATUS

FROM U.S. CITIZEN SPOUSE/PETITIONER:

  1. Completed Immigration Questionnaire from the Petitioner (form attached);
  2. Full Name and address and telephone number;
  3. Photocopy of Marriage Certificate;
  4. Photocopy of last year's income tax with W-2Form;
  5. Letter from current employer confirming employment with job title, date employment commenced, and salary. The letter must be signed and on company letterhead;
  6. Evidence of U.S. citizenship: photocopy of U.S. birth certificate, U.S. passport, or Naturalization Certificate;
  7. Photocopy of termination decree for past marriages (if not in English include certified English translation), if applicable;
  8. 2 passport-style photographs;

FROM THE FOREIGN NATIONAL SPOUSE/BENEFICIARY:

  1. Completed Immigration Questionnaire from the Beneficiary (form attached);
  2. Photocopy of long-form/unabridged birth certificate (if not in English include certified English translation). The birth certificates need to reflect your parents’ names;
  3. Photocopy of termination decree for past marriages (if not in English include certified English translation), if applicable;
  4. Photocopies of all passport pages with biographic information, renewal, visas, entry/exit stamps;
  5. Photocopy of the front and back of white I-94 Arrival/Departure Record Card showing most recent entry into the United States;
  6. Photocopies of all Form I-797 (Notice of Actions) and/or Form I-20 Student and/or OPT Employment Authorization Documents evidencing past visa status in the United States for each applicant t, as applicable;
  7. Sealed Medical Examination Results from one of the Immigration-approved Physicians listed on the USCIS’ website found at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV. Each applicant will need to make an appointment with one of the doctors listed, and take the Form I-693 and Immunization Supplement Form for the doctor to complete. Please do not open the envelope. We will submit the sealed envelope together with the requested forms and supporting documentation;
  8. Four passport-style photographs. You should confirm with your immigration attorney to make sure that you are eligible to travel outside of the United States without affecting your application;

FROM BOTH INDIVDIUALS:

  1. Photocopy joint lease or mortgage identifying names of both individuals;
  2. Photocopies of joint bank statements identifying names of both individuals;
  3. Photocopies of utility statements identifying names of both individuals;
  4. Photocopies of insurance (auto, health, life) identifying names of both individuals;
  5. Photographs of the wedding and other events as a couple and with family / friends;
  6. Photocopies of any other documents showing a bona-fide marriage; and
  7. Immigration filing fee checks payable to U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICE (do not abbreviate) to cover the applicable immigration filing fees:
    1. $1,070.00 for each I-485 green card application including employment authorization and travel document
    2. $420.00 for the I-130 immediate relative petition
* If either of you are arrested for any reason, please obtain court-certified documents of the arrest and disposition and immediately notify our office by phone/email and send us copies by mail. Failure to do so may affect the processing of your case.
* Please note that you and your spouse should maintain a folder containing the original Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificates, Divorce Certificates/Decrees (if applicable), Child(ren)’s birth certificates (if applicable), valid Passport, W-2 forms, U.S. Federal Income Tax Returns (Married Filing Jointly status), and any additional documents showing a bona-fide marriage (see list above). You will be required to present the information to the USCIS Officer at the time of your scheduled interview.
If you would like further information about specific case scenarios or situations, please call our office or email us at ckuck@immigration.net to speak to one of experienced immigration attorneys.

Disclaimer/Reminder


This e-mail does not constitute direct legal advice and is for informational purposes only. The information provided should never replace informed counsel when specific immigration-related guidance is needed.
Copyright © 2015 Kuck Immigration Partners LLC. All rights reserved.

Contact Us

Your Name *
Your Email *
Confirm Your Email *
Your Contact Number
Your Question *
Answer the Question*
Indicated Required *

Submit a Review

Your Name *
Subject *
Email *
Phone Number *
Your Review *
Answer the Question*
Indicates Required *