SUPPORT DOCUMENTATION FOR THE I-485 APPLICATION TO ADJUST STATUS

FROM I-130 PETITIONER:

  1. Full Name and address and telephone number;
  1. Photocopy of Marriage Certificate;
  1. Photocopies of Federal Income Tax Returns for 2008;
  1. Photocopies of W-2 Forms for the last 3 years (2006, 2007, and 2008);
  1. Letter from current employer confirming employment with job title, date employment commenced, and salary. The letter must be signed and on company letterhead;
  1. Evidence of U.S. citizenship: photocopy of U.S. birth certificate, U.S. passport, or Naturalization Certificate;
  1. Photocopy of termination decree for past marriages (if not in English include certified English translation), if applicable;
  1. 2 passport-style photographs;

FROM THE FOREIGN NATIONAL/BENEFICIARY:

  1. Completed Immigration Questionnaire from the Beneficiary (see email for link);
  1. Photocopy of long-form/unabridged birth certificate (if not in English include certified English translation). The birth certificates need to reflect your parents’ names;
  1. Photocopy of termination decree for past marriages (if not in English include certified English translation), if applicable;
  1. Photocopies of all passport pages with biographic information, renewal, visas, entry/exit stamps;
  1. Photocopy of the front and back of white I-94 Arrival/Departure Record Card showing most recent entry into the United States;
  1. Photocopies of all Form I-797 (Notice of Actions) and/or Form I-20 Student and/or OPT Employment Authorization Documents evidencing past visa status in the United States for each applicant, as applicable;
  1. Sealed Medical Examination Results from one of the Immigration-approved Physicians listed on the USCIS’ website found at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type&OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV. Each applicant will need to make an appointment with one of the doctors listed, and take the Form I-693 and Immunization Supplement Form for the doctor to complete. Please do not open the envelope. We will submit the sealed envelope together with the requested forms and supporting documentation;
  1. 6 passport-style photographs [2 photos are needed for the I-485 Adjustment of Status Application, 2 photos for the optional I-765 Employment Authorization application, and 2 photos for the optional I-131 Advance Parole Travel Document application]. You should confirm with your immigration attorney to make sure that you are eligible to travel outside of the United States without affecting your application;
  1. If you were arrested for any reason, please obtain court-certified documents of the arrest and disposition and immediately notify our office by phone/email and send us copies by mail. Failure to do so may affect the processing of your case;

FROM BOTH INDIVDIUALS (if based on marriage):

  1. Photocopy joint lease or mortgage identifying names of both individuals;
  1. Photocopies of joint bank statements identifying names of both individuals;
  1. Photocopies of utility statements identifying names of both individuals;
  1. Photocopies of insurance (auto, health, life) identifying names of both individuals;
  1. Photographs of the wedding and other events as a couple and with family / friends;
  1. Photocopies of any other documents showing a bona-fide marriage; and
  1. Immigration filing fee checks payable to U.S. CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICE (do not abbreviate) to cover the applicable immigration filing fees:
    1. $1,010.00 for each I-485 green card application including employment authorization and travel document
    2. $1,000.00 for each I-485 Supplement A

* Please note that you and your spouse should maintain a folder containing the original Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificates, Divorce Certificates/Decrees (if applicable), Child(ren)’s birth certificates (if applicable), valid Passport, W-2 forms, U.S. Federal Income Tax Returns (Married Filing Jointly status), and any additional documents showing a bona-fide marriage (see list above). You will be required to present the information to the USCIS Officer at the time of your scheduled interview.

 

If you would like further information about specific case scenarios or situations, please call our office or email us at ckuck@immigration.net to speak to one of experienced immigration attorneys.


DISCLAIMER: The confidential information provided in this memorandum is for information purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. This information is not intended to create an attorney-client or other relationship between Kuck Immigration Partners LLC and the recipient. The reader should consult with an immigration attorney before acting in reliance on any such information.

Return to top

 

Contact Us

Your Name *
Your Email *
Confirm Your Email *
Your Contact Number
Your Question *
Answer the Question*
Indicated Required *

Submit a Review

Your Name *
Subject *
Email *
Phone Number *
Your Review *
Answer the Question*
Indicates Required *