What You Need to Know if You Plan to Use the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

Charles Kuck Uncategorized Leave a Comment

ATLANTA, Georgia. The EB-5 immigrant investor program offers entrepreneurs the ability to obtain green cards for themselves, their spouses, and their children if they make a substantial investment in the U.S. According to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, individuals can qualify for the immigrant investor program if they invest in U.S.-based commercial projects or businesses, or establish a business that will create 10 permanent full-time jobs for U.S. workers. These jobs must provide work for U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and other qualified workers. According to the New York Times, some immigrants obtain this visa by investing in qualified real estate projects.

What do you need to know if you plan to take this route to permanent residency?

In order to obtain this visa, you’ll need to invest quite a bit of capital in the U.S. In most cases, the minimum investment is $1 million, but the requirement can be lowered to $500,000 if the investment is made in a high unemployment or rural area. You’ll also need to show that you are creating at least 10 jobs for 10 full-time employees. Investors who seek a green card under this category should be aware that getting their green card can take some time because there is a backlog of applications.

According to Entrepreneur, while the EB-5 may be the most well-known path to immigration for entrepreneurs and investors, it is not the only way. Individuals can also seek immigration visas under other categories, such as the “Extraordinary Ability,” “Multinational Manager/Executive,” and “National Interest Waiver” categories. Essentially, if you can prove that you have extraordinary abilities and can bring your talents to the U.S., you may also be able to get a green card. If you plan to immigrate as a Multinational Manager/Executive, you must have an established business in the U.S. or an offer of employment. However, under the “Extraordinary Ability” or “National Interest Waiver” individuals can choose to work for themselves and sponsor themselves without the need to invest. According to Entrepreneur, these immigration methods may be more appealing than the EB-5 because they don’t come with additional conditions that must be removed later.

Some potential green card seekers ignore the “Extraordinary Ability” category, unaware that publications, mention of their name in major trade publications or magazines, membership of organizations that recognize excellence in their field, or evidence that you receive high compensation for your work and can be expected to continue to receive high compensation can also count.

So, which path of immigration should you take? Every case is unique. Kuck Baxter are immigration lawyers in Atlanta, Georgia who can review your case to help you understand the benefits and drawbacks of each category, and ultimately help you decide which one is best for you. If you are planning to immigrate to the U.S., there are many paths available. Visit us at https://www.immigration.net/ to explore your options.


Kuck Baxter Immigration Partners, L.L.C.
365 Northridge Road
Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30350
325 N Milledge Avenue
Athens, GA 30606
(by appointment only)

About the Author

Charles Kuck

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.