Why proving “extreme hardship” in a Provisional Waiver is a hardship in itself.

Johanna Cochran Blog Leave a Comment

Provisional Waivers of Unlawful Presence (Forms I-601A) are used by a foreign national who is the spouse, child, or parent of a U.S. citizen and who has been living unlawfully in the U.S. but could otherwise obtain a green card. The main requirement to get an application approved is to show that your U.S. citizen relative will suffer “extreme hardship” …

7 Ways to Prepare for Your I-601A Provisional Waiver (While the I-130 is Still Pending)

Charles Kuck Blog Leave a Comment

One of the questions I’m most often asked by clients these days is, “What’s going on with my I-130?” Up until about a month or two ago, I-130’s (even those filed by US citizen spouses) were taking a year, or sometimes longer, for USCIS to process. Things are finally moving a little quicker now but we’re still looking at 7-8 …